Sunday, May 24, 2015

First thing that comes to mind?

I really doubt anybody is interested to know more about me HAHA! I remember it was almost 10 years ago when surveys were cool! Hey, old fogeys like myself were cool in our time okay. :) Anyway, we used to do this in the notes section of Facebook and we'd tag all our friends. I don't think many people use the notes feature now, but I did some good ol' stalking and here's the one I picked!

Here goes!

Here is what you do. Use the 1st letter of your middle name to answer each of the following.They have to be real places, names, things... nothing made up! 

1) Your middle name starts with:
I don't have a middle name, but let's go with S! 

2) Famous artist/band/musician:
First person who comes to mind? Selena Gomez. 

3) 4-letter word:
Suck? Haha. And I was gonna think of another word, but, really, nothing comes to mind. Sorry XD

4) State:
Selangor! It's a state, right? 

5) Boy name:
Sergio. Don't even ask me why. I don't know any Sergios. I doubt you know any Segios. But that's me! Random all the timeeeee. 

6) Girl name:
Sarah

7) Animal:
Okay it took me a while. You know how sometimes you spend forever trying to think of something that's actually really simple? Yep that's one of those times. This is also one of those times I'm stalling for time. Wait why can't I think of an animal that starts with an S? I'm seriously itching to go Google it now but I ..... I GOTTA DO IT MYSELF. Okay not Simba. Snake? Nah that's a reptile. OKAY GOOGLE, YOU WIN.

hey you know what? 100 million other people have problems with it so I'm feelin' way better about myself now!

Right. Sheep! 


8) Something in the kitchen:
You know when some people say "women belong in the kitchen"?  And when certain people say it, it's funny, and when some other person says it, you want to punch him? It's a totally wrong theory because - OH I GOT IT. SPOON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

9) Reason for being late:
I'm almost never late. So... Haha. 

10) Body Part:
I was gonna Google it and choose a really advanced one and pretend to be all intellectual. Okay I really don't do this spur of the moment things very well. Then I saw... SPINE. Wait, How can I ever, ever forget that? I have a metal rod attached to my spine, for goodness sake! 

11) Drink:
Strawberry Milk

13) Something you eat:
Strawberries? Well technically it's something humans in general eat, because I don't really fancy real strawberies!

14) Your middle name:
Shu

15) Song:
Somewhere Only We Know. I loved the Glee version when Blaine sang it to Kurt and everybody did that running around musical thing! There's just something about musicals. Oh, and the song's gonna be stuck in my head until I go to sleep. And maybe not even then!

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

The Day I Dined Alone

Well, actually I do dine alone sometimes. I'm no super social butterfly, you know! Haha. It's quite enjoyable, actually, if you can get over the "Oh my goodness are people staring at me? Are people gossiping about why I'm alone" paranoia. I really doubt anybody does that. I mean, if you see someone eating alone, you won't think much of it, right?

Random fun fact. I like to watch movies alone. Haha.

Well, the other day, it wasn't as if I didn't have a date HAHA. I had to run a last minute errand and it so happened that I (again) got hit by a craving - this time, good ol' Swensens!

This was what I had, and I sure didn't regret it! I'm sorry if it doesn't look appetising hahaha.



And like I always say, what's a meal without dessert? There is always room for dessert! And I got a to bring back a cute coaster! 


Here's Hello Kitty saying hello as she swims in calories. You know what? I can think of something I love about eating alone. Okay maybe I eat too much but haha. Sometimes when I am out with friends, somehow everybody is "oh, I'm too full for dessert...". And in my heart I'm thinking "how can anyone be full?" but then I'll be like "Okay lah I don't order also lah" even though I really, really felt like getting dessert.

And sometimes when I do, I get "wah you really eat a lot hor?" or "Seriously? You're getting more food?" or worse, everybody who said they weren't hungry all ATTACKS my dessert. (is there a crying and pulling own hair emoticon? hahaha)

So now you know, I'm one of those girls who just eats, eats and eats.  XD


And boy, people sure wake up late these days. It was about 11.30am that Saturday when I took this picture, and the crowd only started coming in after 12.30! My friend said that it looks like I booked the entire place hahaha. So romantic ah. Me and my phone -.-



After that, I went to do some shopping! This is something I wanted to buy, and I spent a loooooong time thinking about this. Now that I'm here (and I ended up not buying it), well... sometimes when you need to contemplate for so long, you shouldn't buy it. The only reason I wanted it was because it cost only $20 haha. The dull colour doesn't even compliment my skin tone hahaha don't know I think so long for what ah! Anyway, don't you just love the fitting rooms at H&M? You get to have a 360 degree view of how the outfit looks on you without having to twist and turn and get a crick in your neck!


Because shopping is some tiring business,  I went to my favourite spot for a rest. I love it here! There's almost always a seat, and it's so quiet and peaceful And there's free WiFi. And the seats are reasonably far apart from each other. I am very particular about personal space haha. I have another favourite spot in ION Orchard - the 55th story, but I've mentioned that before so I shan't bore you! 



Here's the view. You can hardly find such a non human-congested place in Singapore these days, and that's why I love it here. Look at the first level - obviously I'm not the only one who feels this way haha. :) 


And here's a selfie! I cut my fringe! This pair of glasses makes my nose even larger. Than it already is. Arghhhhh.  Okay that's all! Cya! 



Sunday, May 17, 2015

Bad Things Comes in Threes?

Do you believe in this?

As much as I dislike certain superstitious beliefs, there are some which have happened a few too many times for me to not believe in. Like this one.

First
So last week, I was fulfilling my usual bubble tea requirement intake, and..... it came with no pearls, even when I did request for pearls. I mean, bubble tea with no pearls? Pearls are the reason I love bubble tea so much! Oh, the smooth bouncy goodness. Haha.


Second
While I was walking back to the office after getting my food, something about  the left side of my shoes felt a little weird. I shook it off because.. hey, I check that pair of shoes all the time -- just to see if I needed a new pair (I have two pairs of shoes where I buy the same model over and over again, but well, that's another story.). THEN I REALISED THE SOLES AT THE FRONT CAME OFF. And I was so terrified that I'd fall. But I didn't thank goodness.

At this point of my life, this bad things happen in threes thing has been pretty much proven. So I was bracing myself for the worst. And for it to hit me when I was least expecting it. And everybody knows I have the best imagination in the whole wide world so....


Third
Imagine a hot, smoldering sunny day. You spend eight minutes walking to the food centre, and another 8 walking back. You are so hungry and so, so ready to dig in, You open your packet of rice and realise..... NO SPOON.

How would you react? Haha on a regular day I'd have been all ARGHHHHH. But this time... I went. OH THANK GOODNESS. That's all?

YAYYYYYY.

Okay so there's my story for the week. Have a good week ahead! :D