Monday, February 24, 2014

When you sense that things are going downhill

Do not fret.

Imagine yourself on a hill with a ball. You drop the ball. Laws of gravity, it starts to roll downhill. But no, don't let it reach the bottom. Go get the ball. Catch up with it, pick it up, and walk back uphill.
 
If you sense something amiss, you must have at least some idea why, because something must have had happened to make you feel that way. Either that or you're an oversensitive soul, but I doubt that, because most of the time, instincts are right. I used to make the mistake of moping. But face it. Long-term moping is stupid, not to mention useless. You're just letting the ball hit the bottom and who knows what's there, quicksand?

You already have a SENSE of what's going to happen, so make it right. Don't let it escalate. Right now I feel a sense of foreboding. As much as it scares me, I'm asking myself why. There are a few reasons, and you know what? One by one, they can be solved. Not that difficult to conquer.

Actually, this crap is just a message to myself. Lol. Not going to let this get the better of me because no more "Sian.. I wonder what is in store for me tomorrow".

Tomorrow will be a good day. It HAS to be a good day. Because if I believe it will be a bad day, chances are, no matter how good it is, I'll see it as a bad day.

Sunday, February 9, 2014

MY NEW BANGS!


GOOD DAY, WORLD! I actually meant to put this pic up so it looks like I sprang into the picture very energetically. Haha. 

So we finished lunch really early yesterday so I had a bit of time to take selfies because most people were still out! :D 

Took at least 50 and didn't like most of them hahaha I am the Master Eliminator. And because I don't want to seem crazily self-obsessed (which I promise I'm not).. Just two more! They're always taken at the same angle anyway argghhhh.








Because I don't quite like how I look at other angles. Like this, for example. Ha. I was gonna post it, and it disturbed me so much that I ended up deleting it from my phone. 

Okayyyyy so what's been happening? Well my friend bought me clip-on fringe!
 
 

 
And before anyone says I look horrible with bangs, please remember this:
I had bangs for YEARS, and and when I changed my hairstyle to the current one, you didn't like it. 

Sometimes when people say "Shu Rin I don't like your new hairstyle leh, I prefer the old one." , I know they mean well, but there's a tiny part of me which wants to say "then don't look at me lor!" :X
 
And no matter what style I change to, people usually prefer the "previous one". "Previous" = "Former New (which FYI you mentioned you didn't like, no?????)
 
THERE IS A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN NOT LIKING IT AND NOT BEING USED TO IT, YOU KNOW????
 
Like when I started to wear skirts and dresses. And when I switched back to the occasional shirt & pants outfits. Sigh, can't please everyone. 



Okay the filter made my hair in the third pic look unnaturally shiny YES I HAVE EYES I CAN SEE THAT. 

You know what's funny? If you think it looks fake, You only think so because I MENTIONED IT. If I said "oooh look I had a haircut!", you'd have believed it. You really ought to have stronger minds. :)

Oh my I just read what I typed and I'm so... Uncharacteristally angsty. I better go. Hahaha.
 
And here's the star of my one of my upcoming blog posts. It's funny how he's the star because I've always loved Piglet. But there's something very endearing about this one's expression. Hahaha. I know, it's a non-living thing.
 

Monday, February 3, 2014

I am such a Pretender. HAHA.

I KNOW there is no such word. Maybe I should put in a disclaimer somewhere that what I write here is not a reflexion of my professional writing capabilities. Well, I'd use the word "poseur", but that has different meanings to different people! 

Oooh you know what! No Monday blues today because I DON'T HAVE TO GO TO WORK TODAY! Not that there were Monday Blues originally. Haha.

Which is why I'm going to do something silly. Which again, doesn't reflect how I'm like professionally. Lol lol. I sound like a broken record. But it's like, I'm getting older and I need to act my age. But it's supposed to be a beautiful, gradual process, okay? HAHAHA. 

So here's the mandatory collage. And the hole in my hair was ridiculous that day. On 初一. *frustrated snarl*


Anyway, because it was a loooong weekend and most shops weren't open, I had nothing better to do at home. And then I saw a girl on Instagram taking a photo of herself while lying on her tummy. Okay looks good. Looks easy too. 

LOOKS is the word. My back was killing me by the time I ... Well it seemed like centuries. Haha. And this is the only good pic I managed to take.


I tell you, "oh I am having the time of my life lazing around" shots like this are fake. FAKE! :$

Or maybe it's just me. Well here are some of my other attempts before I gave up! 

 














And this is me responding to my dad saying "Eh you siao ah!"

 
Suffice to say, I will never take pics like this, ever. It's too taxing on my back and neck- not sure if it's phantom but I'm still feeling the strain. Okay I sound like I'm aging real quick. 

Okay goodnight! I am going to rest my sore, aching bones. After taking some Calcium and Glucosamine. Oh life. 

Oh and here's the takeaway of the day. NOTHING IS WHAT IT SEEMS. 

Except these. These better be true:


Ooh, Maroon 5 is playing on radio again. Time for a private concert with my hairbrush, AND THEN goodnight for real! XD