Monday, July 14, 2014

Read this read this!

I had so many things to write about this week but was lazy to note them down. And now I regret, because it'd only have taken a minute (each), and now I don't remember what I want to remember! I mean, I'm sure I remember (like that memory is tucked somewhere in my head), but they're so... little that if I have to mention them now, I wouldn't be able to.

So let me look at my Camera Roll and refresh at least part of my memories!

Dinner with a view. I reached the place earlier so I decided to get a seat first, and I got a seat in my favourite part of the restaurant! And I made use of the waiting time to take some photos. :P

 

Gotta credit my friend Cheri for this one. I was too much of a scardey-cat to take good pictures because I was afraid somebody would come up to me and say "sorry, no phototaking". Which come to think of it, doesn't make sense. Because
1) If that was the case, I could have just apologised, easy as that.
2) Why wouldn't they allow photos? It's good for their business. Like, somebody might say, "ooooh those cakes are sooooo pretty! Where'd you go? I wanna try!!"


This is me being a wannabe food connoisseur. Nah actually it was me being picky. Obviously some people think it's funny. But it's a good shot. Hahahaha. I love unposed shots like this, even though they're usually not-very-nice. I love how these pics capture the essence of funny moments that you can look back on and laugh about.
 

Oh, and here's an unposed photo that made it to my Profile Pic -Worthy List. Not bad hor? :D

 

 
A funny thing happened last week. I'd just finished my compact powder and was all 'darn, gotta spend money on a new one" and taaaadaaaaa - that very day, I got an email notifying me that I won a compact powder! Two actually. I got two on the same day. And I'd only joined like, 5 contests this year, I think.


Oh my fringe. Hey, the last time I talked about it was a long time ago, okay? Remember how I complained about the hairdresser chopping a whole chunk off instead of trimming like I told him to? Yup, it's grown back (thank goodness). But it's at the neither-here-nor-there stage. It's a bother to let it grow, it's also a bother to trim it again, because I'll have to go through this again. So I've decided to grow my fringe out.
 
 
I have this love-hate relationship with Mac & Cheese which is not unlike the one with Sticky Chewy Chocolate. "Ughhhh never again" usually becomes "oh but it's sooooooo good". But I was a good girl that day! I didn't order Mac & Cheese. But I koped my friend's lah. Hahahaha. The problem about food like that is that they're sooooooo good but soooooooo rich.

 

Not usually a ring person, but there was something hypnotising about this blue. And it shimmers under different lighting! Ooooh I hope this is my lucky colour ahhahahaah.



Took this because I am trigger happy and I am the kind of person who logs her food diary hahaha.
 
 
And this is soooooooooo good. So good that there is an annoying number of extra Os. I think I might dedicate an entire blog post for this. Because queues are usually insane and y'all know I'm not a big fan of long queues, so I'll probably not come here often.


Oh, and once I had snacks for dinner. Doesn't look impressive but it was soooooooooooo (now I'm just messing with you) good that I just had to post it. It's really for my memories and not you, really. I'm just saying that at the end of the post because I'm annoying like that. But really. Thanks for reading, if anybody is! :)



No comments: