Posts

Showing posts from December, 2013

GOODBYE, 2013

Hello! It's me (and my wordy blogpost) again!

I was just fantasising about Something That Is Never Gonna Happen. Of course, I don't expect you to give one percent of a hoot, so I shan't bore you. You're welcome. :)

Don't really have a reason for blogging, but I feel very happy today. I don't know how long it's going to last so I should really pen my thoughts now :D

I'm feel so happy today, and if it lasts till tomorrow, I feel like I'll be greeting everyone in the life tomorrow with ultra-enthusiastic HI's. People will be wondering what came over me because I'm positioning myself as The Stoic One. HAHA. That is the best defence mechanism I can think of now lol.

While Fantasising About The Impossible, I also made myself list down some realistic things to hope for (BTW, "Hope For" and "Work On" are different. My "work on" list... still workin' on it. Haha.)

Come 2014, I really hope to meet people who like me f…

Merry (Belated) Christmas!

Image
And here's a photo of me trying to make a fashion statement with comfy hotel slippers. I had so much fun on Christmas Eve! Well, in our opinion, it was fun. Anything is fun with good company. Except clubbing lol lol because I am boring like that. Haha. Eating, gossiping, and (that goes without saying) taking photos! 
I have a feeling, somewhere down the road, people are going to ridicule my friends and I for the hundred and one photos (and selfies). But hey, photos are like time capsules, and there's nothing wrong with retaining memories! :D 
Imagine looking at this photo at the ripe old age of 80:


I mean, look at photos like this. That two Bimbos behind. TSK HAHAHA. And btw I just got feedback that makeup or not, I look the same. Which is why I'm contemplating going sans makeup and getting 25 more minutes of sleep everyday! :D




And this. I laughed for an entire minute when I received it. 

Of course, mascots are not spared from Selfie Season.

Here's the view from one of…

Do you have quirks when it comes to food?

I do. And I never thought much of them until recently when I started going for lunch with new people! And it's embarrassing.

I like to order:
Prawn Mee without prawns (UNCLE/AUNTIE!HAY MEE MAI HAY!!)
Cockles Fried Kway Teow without cockles
Chendol without Red Beans

There are other weirder ones, but I can't (and won't, hahaha) think about them right now.
But then again, it's not like I'm ordering something like, Peanut Butter without peanuts. Actually, that DOES sound quite alright. HEH.

Sometimes, other customers in the queue will burst out in (polite) laughter and repeat my order HAHA.

Okay that's all bye!

You know what I wish for?

I love holidays and staycations, but packing and lugging my stuff around? Not so much. I know, I know. Greedy much? Haha :P

My friends and I managed to get a room at a posh hotel this Christmas Eve! Ever the kiasu one, imagine my yaya-papayaness when I managed to pack everyone into a small-ish gym bag! It's just for a night but man, I wish I could pack my entire home into my bag like Mary Poppins or Hermoine and bring it along with me!

HAPPY HOLIDAYS, EVERYONE! :)
And can somebody please stop me from worrying so much? I keep thinking of worst-case scenarios. It is no fun being a worrywart but I can't help it GAHHHHHHH. You want to know what I'm worried about now? I'm worried that I can't figure out which belt looks best on me by tomorrow. A little part of me also worries that I'll get some foot wart from the previous occupant. HAHA. I know. You will have a very.... interesting life if you're my friend. I think I have the best imagination in the world. Some…

OMG I am so boring hahaha

Image
No photos and no particular theme whatsoever so my posts hahaha but it's not offensive in anyway, and I'M THE ONE READING IT so....

No photos too but that might change because YAY I've finally straightened my hair! At a promotional rate, and there is almost nothing better than saving some $$$, so... DOUBLE YAY!!

I was out shopping with a friend on Friday, and we were both surprised at how decisive I was. I guess is really different when you ask yourself questions like "Do I like this?" as opposed to "What would XXX say about this? What would XXX think about this?" So that chapter has closed. Shopping is not a excruciatingly stressful activity anymore. TRIPLE YAY!

Oh, last week I was on a boat. And you can see my hair too.




In case the view is distracting (which I totally understand - I mean, who I am to compete with THIS?)



Here's a plain, plain, shot of my face.


And... I won a digital camera!! It is so phenomenally pretty!! Hello Kitty + Pink = …

A new chapter of my life starts tomorrow

Hello.

It's the first day of my new job tomorrow, and I feel so... I don't even know how I feel. I hope I'm not alone, and having The First Day Jitters is the norm. Like, what if people hate me at first sight? It's not like I look sweet, cute, or approachable and I definitely don't have a smile that would make people instantly go OOOOOOH SHE'S A GOOD PERSON. What if nobody talks to me, or if people talk to me and I make a bad first impression, so bad that nobody talks to me again, ever?

How long will I take to settle in? What if I'm not as good as they thought/I hope to be? I know I'll take some time to settle in and I probably won't be like, The Employee of the Week on my first day, or even month, but I am dreading the transition period so.

This isn't even my first job, but I haven't had a First Job in 4 years. I've had two other holiday jobs in offices, so I don't suppose they count.

Today, I bought a Hunger Games Trilogy (and …