Sunday, April 28, 2013

My First Roller Coaster Ride


Well, sorta roller coaster. HAHA. It wasn't the biggest in the park! This is going to be a wordy post, but you didn't really expect me to whip out a camera and take shameless selfies on my first ever roller coaster ride, did you? :P

So, if you've been following my post, I went to Universal Studios last month! And there was this GIGANTIC roller coaster. You NEED to watch this. In full screen mode! I just watched this even though I'm like "OMG I WANNA DIE", my eyes were still glued to my screen for the whole 5 minutes! (Watch from 1min onwards if you're lazy, and 1.30 if you're super lazy)

           

Actually, I watched it twice. HAHA. 10 minutes wasted.

It's massive, unbelievably fast, and really, the highlight of all the rides.
Which I was too chicken to try. And also because I'm not supposed to go on fast, high impact rides la.



That's when I saw ANOTHER similar but smaller one (which I forgot to take a pic of).  The view is amazing, we can  see the water rides, and THE PALACE!!!!!!

Here's the video. It's not as slow as it looks! I only chose it because I thought it was cruising along at a slow and leisurely pace, and I could take many selfies HAHAHAH wth I know.

                          

And here's a video somebody took while on the rollercoaster. Please please please watch it because his sound effects are... Outta the world hilarious! I was in stiches the whole time HAHAHAH.


              

The whole ride took like, what, 40 seconds? And like I said, I saw it from below, and thought that we were gonna cruise along in a leisurely fashion, and I might even have a chance to take photos with an amazing backdrop!
And then we started to go uphill. Man to a roller-coaster first-timer like me, it was high. High and collecting all the potential energy (hello, Physics!) possible. Collecting my trepidation too. I think all the pent up trepidation could have fueled the ride for like 10 years hahahaha I was thinking

"Oh gosh ok I'm regretting this a little, can I say I don't wanna play already?"

Decided against it.. and there I gooooooooo!

I think Posic's skinny arm almost got broken by me because I was squeezing her, sorry! But to my credit, I only screamed once at the beginning, and some girl behind me was screeching her head off! :D
What selfies was I talking about, seriously? Half the time my eyes were shut tight. Especially the part where we went downhill sideways real fast and it was like we were hurtling right into the (fake) cliff.

Because, you know, gravity and all that. You free-fall, fast. Lucky we never go the upside down one, or I'd have cursed my heart out and all the parents would have been so pissed at me and surviving the 9887182782 heartbeats per minute thing would have been the east of my worries!

It seemed to go on forever and ever and ever hahaha but the wind against my face felt amazing! You know, right now, I actually think that I could take the ride again without batting an eyelid. Maybe even take in the sights around me like an elegant, refined girl should. And even do some yoga-like breaths. Serious!!

And I think I look really tensed because a man with his (stoic) 7-year old daughter in front of me was giving me the "calm down" hand gestures at the end of the ride!

The adrenaline rush was amazing and after that, I was like "OMG LET'S GO AGAIN!!"

But I didn't la. Partly because it was getting too humid, and I was worried about my back. HAHAHA but know that I know everything's fine, yes, I'D DO IT ALL OVER AGAIN!!

 

Thursday, April 25, 2013

New Pink Room, and the Truth about my Face

Hi! So yep, I've just moved back to my home because renovation is finally completed (well more or less). Here's a photo of my room before they move my bed and desk in! 
 
Guess you know my favourite colour by now, hahahaha. And no I don't think the pink's an overkill. My wardrobe (not in pic) is pink too hahahahah. 
 
 
 And now I'm packing, packing, and packing. I don't know how I managed to contain all my stuff in my room last time, because it's looking pretty hopeless now.
 
Hope to finish it superrrrr fast because I've got exams in less than a month, PLUS a kinda major filming project! Wish me luck! :D
 
Oh and of course I wouldn't do a blogpost with ONE update. One measly update, how is that even possible? :D
 
These days, besides my newfound aspiration to be the next Jamie Oliver plus being The Girl Who Makes Her Own Clothes, (this is what watching too much 30 Minutes with Jamie Oliver and Project Runway does to a serial dreamer like me), I've also been obsessed with experimenting with many different expressions.
 
 
As you can see, I am not doing too well. But it's ok. I still have my gourmet chef career to fall back on. As soon as I learn how to work the stove, that is.
 
I also need to learn to craft shorter sentences. But thank you if you read the loooooooooooong sentence before this. Thank you if you went back to read it too. Though you shouldn't have skipped :D

And just to get some of you to shut up about 'fail Photoshop', here's a video I took just minutes after (or maybe before) these selfies. I don't know why my eyes aren't of the same size, especially when I don't wear makeup. Not sure why my brows aren't symmetrical as well.

video
 
Now, I usually wouldn't mention my flaws because people won't notice if I don't. But it's getting apparent that they are noticeable la. Just that people keep saying it's 'Fail Photoshop". Irritating much. Not that the asymmetry affects me. But the 'fail photoshop thing' is really annoying la. Not that I don't use photoshop either. It's a matter of some people being houseflies I wanna swat away.
 
So shut up about the stupid comments (unless you are my friend who tells me because you are such a dear who doesn't want other people to laugh at me).

Btw off-topic and just FYI, all photos on magazines have some element of Photoshop. So don't be that idiot who holds the magazine up, wrinkles her nose in disgust, and says "EEEEEE PHOTOSHOP ONE, SOOOO FUR-AKEEEE'. Because that only shows what an ignorant twat you are.

Monday, April 22, 2013

I am a Sentimental Fool

I found a looooooong-ass letter I wrote to myself before moving, and  I find it pretty funny now. I remember feeling really sad though. All because of a sticker book I threw away.
 
Moving is really a bitch. There are sooooo many things to pack, that sometimes you just get frustrated and throw them away, only to regret it later. I had to throw away 2 pairs of shoes because tempers were flaring and I didn't dare to admit that I forgot to pack them in. Stupid me.
 
Well here's the loooooooong letter, if you're interested. I can't believe I wrote 5 pages. HAHAHA.
 




 
By the time I'm reading this (I've set it to be published next week), I'll probably be reading this in my newly-renovated room. Well you win some, you lose some. And a nice new room which isn't falling into pieces? Call me the half-full-glass kinda girl.

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

You are more beautiful than you think

I once had a dream that I'm some famous sensation who kids look up too. I go to schools to talk to kids, kids listen to me when I tell them drugs are bad and stuff (and STILL think I'm cool), host television programs, am friends with Ellen DeGeneres....
 
And then one day, on a talk show, somebody asked me the gazillion-dollar question:
 
"What do you feel is your best feature?"

I mean, I'll be able to smoke through a question like "what do you like best about yourself" in a shot. But this one had me stumped.

It was a live show, and I didn't know what to say. There was dead air for what seemed like a millennium, and then I don't know what happened because I woke up.

And then I watched this.

In a nutshell: 
In Dove's new campaign, A forensic artist sketched each woman based on how they described themselves. He then sketched the SAME woman on how OTHERS described them. The differences were drastic, and of course you know which is the 'horrible version'. We are our worst critics, and you know what? Everything little flaw we have been obsessing over, may not even be noticed by others!
 
            

If you were to ask me to describe myself, here's what I'd say. And then you'd think I'm the most pathetic and pessimistic person in the world and not want to be my friend HAHA. But here goes!

I have a gigantic square jaw. It looks like Brad Pitt's jaw. But dammit, I am a girl.
 
My eyes? My eyes hold testament to the fact that not all Asians have tiny eyes. But my left eye is larger than my left, especially when I smile. Not that I smile a lot, because I think I look horrible when I smile.
 
My smile isn't really wide. and my teeth are tiny. Like when I smile, both rows of teeth show. I'm trying to smile now, and I think I look horrible. Sometimes I wish I had a smile which comes oh-so-naturally, like what they call the megawatt smile.
 
Speaking of smiles, now you're gonna ask me about my lips. My lips droop downwards when my face is relaxed. I look really fierce and unapproachable which is wear I'm not. But I don't see how I can concentrate on stuff when all I'm thinking of is 'make your mouth look nicer leh"
 
My nose looks like a freakin' isosceles triangle. A massive one too. It's so meaty I think it takes up 1/4 of my face. And my chin. What chin? On good days I have 2, though. Hmmm.. my hair.
 
My hair isn't straight, it it's neither curly or wavy too. I am the Princess of Frizz. My hair isn't only frizzy, it's also thick. I look like I'm wearing a military grade helmet. I bet a housefly wouldn't be able to escape if it flew into my hair my accident.
 
My patchy skin is a mess, I have gigantic pores, zits, and sometimes I think having crystal clear skin is an urban myth.
 
 

You know, the results of this little experiment are really true. I listen to my friends talk (with genuine distress(about how fat/ugly/disproportionate/etc they are (ok fine, I complain the most - I can join World of Records). But every time they talk about their 'flaws', I just DON'T see them, however much I try. I guess this proves that how we view ourselves and how OTHERS view ourselves can be totally different.

So... do a little experiment today? :)

 
HA look who's talking. I still wouldn't dare ask anyone to describe me but oh well I guess I can't be THAT bad, can I? Because If I were, I can go act in Shrek or something and earn lots and lots of mooooooolah.


Tuesday, April 16, 2013

What I looked like 10 years ago

A few weeks ago, I got a text from a friend (who I still keep in touch with)
Friend: I just saw your long lost sister *OMG emoticon face*
Me: Who? What? Where? You Whatsapp Wrong person?
Me: Pause
Me: OR YOU SAW XXXXX? OR YYYYY????
Friend: :)
Friend: Hahaha no
Friend: I saw you! The old you!
Friend: XD
Friend: *OMG emoticon*

And then she sent me this.





Brace yourselvesssssss




This is going to be life changing.




But we all went through awkward stages, right?






Well I hope everyone did.





It would make me feel less.... bad.



 


I think I should stop being annoying.







But really, I'm doing this for your own good.






OKAY OKAY. Don't go away, here it is!!

I swear, the months after this weren't as bad.
 
My friend found a class list in her room, and another friend saw it, found it amusing, took a picture, and sent it to me. I was horrified. HAHAHA. Then I couldn't stop laughing. Then I sent it to some of my friends. HAHAHA. Then I don't know why but I felt shortchanged in life hahaha #shallow

10 years. Actually, it felt like yesterday. How much have I changed?  I just put on weight, and have longer hair. Personality-wise, I'm not as ridiculously shy, though I wish I could be more fun and vivacious. But oh well.... I'll take this step by step. I'm already trying to have a more friendly demeanour by (it's silly, I know), talking to myself in front of a camera, and then scrutinising myself, right?
 
And then I tried looking for a photo with the same expressionless expression (if that makes any sense) and...... TADA. Not say very pretty la hor, but I'll take this over my 13-year-old self, anytime.

 
 
Actually I can't figure out what changed except for the hair, but perhaps it's because I see myself every day, so I don't notice much of a difference.
 
How much have YOU changed? Not just in terms of appearances, but your goals, outlook on life, friends, anything at all?

And now we know.... (In my school, at least), being bullied because of your looks is a myth. MYTH BUSTED. But honestly I haven't seen anyone who looked as bad as I did, myth or not, I guess it doesn't matter! :D

*saw Moonberry do this, so I plucked up all my courage to do this too (but at least she was also pretty 10 years ago). I'm now using the "before" and "after" photo as my phone's wallpaper, so give myself more motivation to improve :D Coz I know obviously I still have a lot to improve on. Wish me luck!!

 

Saturday, April 13, 2013

The Happiest Month of My Life (I think)

Hi! I haven't blogged for a looooooong time. And this time, I have no excuse. After thinking and thinking and trying to cook something up. HAHAHA.

Just a shortened version first... Last Month, I:

1) Had a hotel room all to myself

 


2) Represented my country to in some obstacle course and realised I am really very unfit. But hey I got the highest score (apart from another guy) for a series of computer games, not bad also la, hor?


Photo stolen from my new Thai and Malaysian friends =D
Nobody took photos of me + video interview, thank goodness.

3) Did hair treatment at a super chi-chi boutique. And now I wish I am a multi-gazillionaire because I could really get used to life like this. And all the staff were good-looking which well... didn't really matter because I don't wear glasses while doing my hair. And no photos because I looked like a cling-wrapped pighead. Hahaha.


4) I also met a dear friend who came back to Singapore for bit during her holidays (She's studying in Japan now)




5) I went to Universal Studios with Posic, and took many photos!



6) Finally tried out the best camera in the world. Something some of my photographer friends have been raving about. But I think, for now, I'll be one of those 'Trigger Happy Bozo with An Expensive Camera but Knows Shit About Photography"

 
7) Watched too much Project Runway and hence decided to try out a new style of dressing. Which I think looks quite good HAHAHA. You know, with messier hair, a brown leather sling bag, and more accessories. Best thing is, got this this top at a good price of $5! Cheri and I were on a "No $5, No Buy" Spree HAHAH Cheapskates I know!




8) Oh and I've started to write letters to myself.
It’s similar to writing in a diary, but you see, with a diary, you can flip back whenever you want to. I want something more. Something like a time capsule. Something I can open in 10-20 years, and look back and laugh. I wonder what I’ll think of these letters when I am 20 HAHAHA. Immature, perhaps. I hope I find myself cute la. XD
 
I’ve sealed all these nicely, and it would be a pity to open them. So they’re safe! You can write letters to yourself, AND keep a diary, if you like! Writing letters to yourself is so fun. I had so much fun reading the letters that my primary school friends sent me! I do wish I still kept the ones from Kindergarten but oh well it’s never too late! So much fun that I’ve recently pestered a few of my good friends to be my penpal. EHHHH it’s good for them too! I’m sure they will thank me someday!!!