School's Starting Officially Tomorrow, and I'm Egg-cited!

Because I'm a....





I'm a...





















Mum and Dad are so cute. They even got me a new table to make more space for my school stuff!
Here's a pic! Sorry it's blur, my poor Camera is at the service centre, so I'm using my super old-school cell for this photo!



It doesn't look like much here but I think it's super pretty! The warm wood colour against the super-sweet pink paint! :)


I've collected most of my textbooks, and they're still nicely sealed =X
I really should start at least unwrapping them now, since school starts tomorrow! Gosh the assignment questions are already out, and I hope I'll be fine, since I haven't written essays since forever!

Now that school is starting (I'm working in the day, and going to school at night a couple times a week), it's time to make some Back-To-School-Cool-resolutions! I've never made any New Year Resolutions, so for me to wanna make some Back To School Resolutions is kinda a big thing! And I'm gonna write it down HERE so that I'll remember!



1) I will not spend time on Facebook clicking aimlessly on my friend's profiles and refreshing the newsfeed every 5 minutes.

2) I will start reading my stash of magazines and start honing my writing skills.

3) I will practice practice practice and get my writing chops back. I need to be one of the best in this aspect again, and it ain't gonng be easy because of my 5 year hiatus.
4) I. Will. Not. Procrastinate.
5) I will sleep by midnight on non-school days.
6) I will not let the obnoxious,lazy bitch get the better of me.


Gotta run, mummy's cooking spagetti!!! YUMMMY!
Love,
Little Miss Nerd!

Comments

Furree Katt said…
you nerd picture is soooo CUTE ♥
good luck with your list :DD
i LOVE your desk, it's so pretty and spacious, and i love how it looks so good with the pink wall.
yum, spaghetti! i want some now!
Awww thanks!
I'm a nerd, to match you-know-who!! :)

Yessss this desk is wayyyy bigger than my previous one! But I'm a messy person so I'd be complaining about lack of space in a few months!

I'll send some spagatti over!!
ishashime said…
going back to school is always exciting. :D
oh and i love your desk. i wish i had one as awesome as yours. mine is only an improvised desk (it's actually a vanity table) HAHA. xD
also, i don't think i've had spaghetti in a long time now. i miss it. haha.
Hi Ishashime! :)

I like vanity tables! I think they're pretty! And if you're didn;t grow up in an untidy pig stye like I did, it should be awesomeee :D

you can make your own spaghetti! It's easy! :)
TWJ said…
haha wow you won't procrastinate? that's like impossible! well at least for me!

nice table! and you're easily satisfied so sweet!
hi TWJ! :D

Are you judith?

I have never really managed to NOT procrastinate, but... after some working experience in teh real world, I manage just right! :)

Popular posts from this blog

Subjectivity

Remember these local TV Productions from the 90s?

[Guiness World Records Attempt] Massive Robot Balloon Sculpture invades Singapore!