So fun to talk to virtual losers :)

I WANT TO SAY THANK YOU FOR READING MY BLOG EVEN THOUGH YOU DON"T TAG!! PLEASE COME AGAIN :) I LIKE IT WHEN PEOPLE BOTHER TO READ THE CRAP I POST!

And I'm cracking up like nobody's business. hahahahhahahahahahahhahaha. But no, you won't understand why, but the feeling is aweeeeesomeeeeeee.


Okay let me go off track a bit.. no. I mean completely.
Sometimes, albeit rarely, I get bored. And when I get bored, I like to talk to interesting people. Only a few, because I don't want to stab myself at the utter patheticness(if there's such a word) of the online community,
These people have such boring lives, they intrigue me so. I'm oh-so-curious. I wish I could post some of the adorable little conversations here but I can't. Because I never want to read them again. And there are some idiots I can't bring myself to talk to because they are so frigging twisted.

Here's one. Not as entertaining as what I can't post so bear with it. You know I get pissed when people ask me that first question so I decided to play along and act stupid too.
Fool: Hi... Can I get to know you
Fool: Hi... Thanks for the add... You Singaporean????
Me: No. *censored country name*
Fool: So what u doing in Spore????
Me: Messing around
Fool: messing with who??? who the lucky guy...
Me: secret
Fool: : so what type of guy you like???? Hmm you staying at where??
Me: I stay Gaylang (sic)

In a SEPARATE email sent IMMEDIATELY
Fool: pardon me..... r u a escort???
Me: i did not say that
Fool: so what are you actually????
Me: what do I look like?
Me: and that is a rude thing to ask.
Fool: I really do not know.... that why I ask???
Me: You know what? I'm done here. I was saying all the in jest, and you didn't get it. No one on this bloody site ever does. I'm allergic to bad Grammar, I'm getting a degree soon, AND I work in an office in the Heart of the City. That sound fab? And no, I'm not from *censored country name*. The first answer was supposed to be an ice-breaker, but I guess that just didn't go right. GEEZ isn't there anyone who's somewhat intelligent on this site?
Fool: sorry..... that why I say padon me before I start..... I apologize
Fool: ohhh sorry if offended you... Sorry... If you mind than ok forget it than




DUH OF COURSE I MIND. I was posing as a 19-year-old, and you are 36 years old, for goodness sake. How can I not mind the shit some poor, gullible girls are getting themselves into?
Oh sure, you are not one of those "hi need quick $$$?" assholes, but still. Look for an adult, please? Don't prey on kids, because that is highly unethical. And fucking hell. it's only basic manners not to assume that girls are from *censored country*. Very offensive. None of my rel-lfe friends would ever commit a mistake like this.


AND FYI. There's this brand new Campaign in Singapore, called the Speak Good English Movement. Learn a trick or two from those post-it notes, dude.


I think I might have OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). I loathe lousy Grammar with every fibre of my being. Only when they come from people who I 看的不顺眼, though. And don't get me wrong. I'm a big fan of Singlish. It gives me a sense of belonging, and I use Singlish ALL THE TIME when I'm with friends. But Singlish and Sucky English? They couldn't be more different. Or maybe it's because.... once you despise someone, everything about him/her gets under your skin.  Haha.


BuhBye :)
-The girl who likes to act guai lan to guai lan people.


 
I am going to Harry's tomorrow I want the Mango Magarita thingy and I hope I remember to ask them not to line salt at the rim of the glass! I have a long weekend and many photos to post so this is a very messy entry but without punctuations but it will be gone this weekend as I will be making everything neater!!!!!!!!!

And i bought some slimming stuff yesterday, will blog about it! I need to lose weight plus lotsssss of other improvements! I am sorry my English doesn't usually suck so but i am so excited and kinda highhhh because life is sooo sooo sooo soo fun just look at this and you'll understand!!!!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Subjectivity

Remember these local TV Productions from the 90s?

[Guiness World Records Attempt] Massive Robot Balloon Sculpture invades Singapore!